Turtlelog No. 7, www.TheGreatStory.org

Acknowledgments

Labyrinth at the home of Al Grapel and Sarah Richards,
who provided home hospitality for Connie and Michael
on Whidbey Island, Puget Sound (June 2003).


Commentary by Connie Barlow and Michael Dowd

Our traveling lifestyle would be impossible without the generosity of countless people who take us into their homes, feed us a meal, guide us on a nature hike, fix our van, and impart knowledge and insight in conversation. As well, scheduling of presentations involves the time and effort of volunteer and institutional staff at a host of venues. We apologize for those names missing from the list below, owing to poor record-keeping on our part (especially for those venues at which Michael was not accompanied by his journal-keeping wife).

People to whom we are deeply grateful are grouped state by state, chronologically according to our tour. But first we would like to highlight those who took us into their homes or gave us guest housing for something in the range of a week or more: Rich and Sandra Reha (Hawaii), Mary Ellen and John Rundell (Wenatchee, WA) Roger Kurht (Olympia, WA), Betsy and Bruce Koenigsberg (Issaquah, WA), Cynthia Yost and Peter Donaldson (Mercer Island, WA), Tom Buxton and Terri Anderson (Kirkland, WA), Gini and Greg Stiles (Spokane, WA), Alison Rene and Charles Griffith (Ann Arbor, MI), Bob and Deb Miller (near Cincinnati, OH), Ellen Baumgartner (Columbus, OH), Diana and Jim Spiegel (Dayton, OH), Clare and John Hallward (Montreal, QC), John and Judy Coates (Fredericton, NB), Hasita Nadai (Scarsdale, NY), Amy Fox (Needham, MA), Philemon Sturges and Judy Sue Goodwin (Princeton, MA), Lou Niznik and Jane Blewett (Laurel, MD), Robin Hessey and Ted Van Allen (Columbia, MD), Anita and Ralph Stutzman (Clemson, SC), Bill and Marty Bruehl (Clemson, SC), Warren and Barbara Plotner (Key Largo, FL), Kathy and Pat Newbold (Miami, FL), Em and Ed McIntosh / Clint Betz (Fort Myers, FL), Bron Taylor (Gainesville, FL), Armand & Angelina (Orlando, FL), Jan Nickerson, John Graham, and Jenna Graham (Brevard, NC), Steve Urse (Tallahassee, FL), Don and Jean Clark (Pleasant Hill, TN), Paul Martin and Mary Kay O'Rourke (Sonoita, AZ), Nicole Langley (Fort Garland, CO).

A very special thanks, as well, to Yoko Kmetz of Japan, to Harriet Baker of Elizabethton, Tennessee, and to Roger Davies of Halifax, Nova Scotia, for their generous gifts.

JUNE 2003

  • Victoria, BC - Rev. Jane and Angus Bramadat, Pat and John McMahon, Hy and Jean Evans, Richard Bocking, Evan Edington, Madelaine Clarke

  • Tacoma, WA - Rev. Frances and Mario Lopez, Roger Kuhrt, Farishta Lindsay, Denton Hess, Karen Nelson, Leta Mullen

  • Wenatchee, WA - Mary Ellen and John Rundell, Priscilla Selden, Rocci Hildum, Rita Salama, Jan Revell, Bonnie Orr, Madelyn Carol, Joyce Block, Bob and Carol Norton, Amy and Doyle Massey, Chip Balling

  • Whidbey Island, WA - Al Grapel and Sarah Richards, Donna Jenson, Dave Cauffman, Malcom and Wendy Ferrier, Doug Long

  • Port Townsend, WA - Helen Kolff, Jim and Judy Tough

    JULY 2003

  • Naramata, BC (UU Camp) - Pat McMahon, Cindy Leitner, Allan Davison, David Osborne, Greg Olynyk, Antonia Won, Janine larsen, Joan Russell, Carol Kergan, Blair Borden, Julia Varga, Alan Boysen and Susan MacLaren, Joy Silver, Dyane Matthews

  • Vancouver, BC - Way Kent, Mary Bennett, Donna Ziner, Leo and Dora Velleman

  • Bellingham, WA - Michael Lilliquist, Maren Larsen, Doris Ferm

  • Seattle area, WA - Betsy and Bruce Koenigsberge, Cynthia Yost and Peter Donaldson, Tom Buxton and Terri Anderson, Linda Wheeler, Paulita Bernuy, Rich Henry, Jerald Forster, Irma Levine, Darrell Udd, Melody Pryor, Claudia McNeil, Linda Wheeler, Dave Ketter, Charles Fowler, Wesa Gardner, Carl Anderson, Andrew Nystrom

  • Olympia, WA - Marianne McNabb, Carol McKinley, Troy Fisher, Anna Jones, Leland Blanchard, Peggy Kormondy, Dorothy Morgan, Thomas Mumford, Pete Taylor

  • Orcas Island, WA (Camp Indralaya) Leoni Van Gelder, Minor Lile

    AUGUST 2003

  • Yakima, WA - Rev. Sandra Soley Keep, Judy Willingham, Kylle Fish, Sara Burton, Tara Fletcher, Maxine Bursn, Ann Ameriel, Burnett and Barbara Bnow, Margaret Hiatt

  • Spokane, WA - Gini and Greg Stiles, Debbie Cristafir, Rev. Clare Austen, Jane Comerford, David Goodwin, Doug Cristafir, Sr. Evelyn Ferguson, Sr. Cathy Beckley, Bernadine Van Thil, Helen Sargeanti, Sally Duffy, Rev. Randy Hyvonen

  • Seattle area, WA - Fred and Nancy Lamphear, Tom Robinson, Andy Rosane, Paula Hendrick, Claudia McNeil, David Hicks, Donna McLain, Janet Camarata, Paulita Bernuy, Rich Henry, Ann Amberg, Dave Ketter, Gretchen Sleicher

  • Tacoma, WA - Roger Kuhrt, Kelsey Hicks, Farishta Lindsay, David Hicks, Ned Raymond, Rev. John Alvord, Rev. Frances Lorenz

  • Flint, MI - Judy and Danny Tipton, Alison Rene and Charles Griffiths

    SEPTEMBER 2003

  • Oldenburg, IN - Sr. Donna Graham

  • Sylvania, OH - Sr. Rosine Sobczak, Theresa Beckman, Isabelle Healy, Karen and Jim Martin, Bill Calahan

  • Cincinnati area, OH - Bob and Deb Miller, Jeffrey and Joanie Weidner, John Hoff, Rob Monteserin, Debra Frederick, Bill Creasy, Bob Hesford, Rev. Doris Hoskins, Gay Purpura, George Whitton, Marcia Huff, Barbara Moss

  • Columbus area, OH Ellen Baumgartner, Don Pestana, Earl Wurdlow, Wanda Hambrick, Mary Ellen Failey, Tara Failey, Chuck Lynd, Anne Blatherwick, Rick and Carla Dilling, Kayla Kellar, Toni Keller, Larry and Shirley Cox, Adrienne Novak, Eric Davies, Rev. Eric Williams, Jo Anne Nay, Donna Barton, Erin Farley, Robert Miller, Rev. Kurt Keljo, Melissa Camp, Jeff Otterman, Adam Hoppe, Sr. Jane Belanger, Phil Turner, Carol Krell, Chris Anderson, Sr. Bernadette Campbell

  • Dayton, OH Diana and Jim Spiegel, Mary Reaman, Amy Ward, Fred Brinkman, Percy Vera, Lew Hahn, Michael Means, Diana Schmitz, Steve Makovec, Michael Conway, Vickie Fisher, Katherine Cooper

  • Akron and Hudson, OH Debra-Lynn and Steve Hook, Rev. Stephen B. Smith, Jan Hill, Rev. Allan and Ruth Anne Belton, Gretchen Green, Elizabeth Culotta, Hans Thewissen, Larry and Jean Rhodes, Reed Stith, Michael and Diane Mangus, Johnny Huff, Virginia Nichols, Jon Miller, Richard Schumacher

    OCTOBER 2003

  • Buffalo, NY - Tracy Jarvis and Paul Senese, Rich Leo, Margy Manzell, Edward Cerasani, Cheryl Dorrenbacher, Franklin Lavoie, Kate Ebersole, Beth Robson

  • Montreal, QC - Clare and John Hallward, Patricia Gordon, Jim Douglas, Krystyna Matula, David Kersulis, Ruth DiGiovanni, Louise Seguin, Ingrid Birker, Valerie Broege, Rev. Daryl Ross, Heather Stephens

  • North Hatley, QC - Jaime and Sooky Dunton, Rev. Carole Martignacco, Michael Jensen, Lynn Jensen, Keith and Phyllis Baxter, Pauline VanDer

  • Fredericton, NB - John and Judy Coates, John Valk, Cathy Holtman, Helen Craig, Doreen Kissick, Heather Lunergen

  • Halifax, NS - Roger Davies, Helen Lofgren, Rev. John Baros-Johnson, Anne-Marie Dalton

  • Wilton, CT (Montessori Conference) - Mary Lou Cobb, Dana Brunell, Kathleen Allen, Gerry Leonard, Mary Zeman, Aurora Mary Kilai, Tim Nee

  • Westchester area, NY - Hasita Nadai, Leslie Pilder, Carol Deangelo, Denny and Marifran O'Neil

    NOVEMBER 2003

  • Springfield, MA - Jacki Shanti and Carl McCargo, Rev. Georganne Greene, Nancy Francisco, Michael Stentz

  • Lenox, MA - Craig Hamilton, Amy Edelstein, Andrew Cohen, Morgan Dix, Alka Arora, Carter Phipps, Soren Lynsgaard, Matt Tilley, Dennis "the angel" mechanic, Stuart Dunbar, Mary Adams, Igal Moria, Cathy Snow, Lonnie Jarrett, Ros Bennet

  • Needham, MA - Amy Fox, Rev. John Buehrens, Eleanor Rossellini, Sarah Gibb, John Rieger (via phone) and Rachel Dornhelm, Charlene Brotman

  • Burlington, VT - Rev. Gary and Dorie Kowalski, Noah Kowalski, Andrew and Anna Barker, Josh Brown, Zoe Richards, Ted Graf, Kayden Wills, Signe Daly, Jennifer Esser, Bill Cleary, Roddy O'Neil Cleary, Rick Graham, Brian Haas

  • Princeton, MA - Philemon Sturges and Judy Sue Goodwin

  • Amherst, MA - Cliff Matthews, Mark McMenamin, Lynn Margulis, Dorion Sagan, Jessica Whiteside

  • Peterborough, NH - Rev. Sarah Clark, Wendell Smith, Molly Ferrill, Taymon and Kelton Beal

  • Boston, MA - Stuart Dunbar, Linda Fry, Nita Penfold, Lisa Greber, Kenzo An, Susan Olshuff, Barbara Waldorf, Yal Avigdor, Susan Buchanan, Elisa Mishory

  • Hartford, CT - David Goncci and Noreen Cullen, Paul and Nancy Popinchalk, Andrew Millard, Jean Brown, Orlene Spinney, Melinda Macca, Mary McKail, Julia Rinaldi-ElAbd, Cecily Steele

  • Rockland County, NY - Art and Barbara Francis, Leslie Pilder, Melissa Schroeter, Janet Newman, Vivian Harving, Tom Paul

    DECEMBER 2003

  • Lawrenceville, NJ - Ralph and Joyce Copleman, Andy Smith, Mary Coelho, Jennifer Morgan

  • Princeton, NJ - Robert Wright

  • Columbia, MD - Robin Hessey and Ted Van Allen, Rev. Paige Getty, Gabrielle Parks, Shelley Morhaim, Daisy Nelson White, Lore Lyon Rosenthal, Michael Hartman

  • Laurel, MD - Lou Niznik and Jane Blewett

  • Newport News, VA - Diane Weymouth, Nancy Healy, Shaun Smith, Rev. Paul and Krista Boothby, Robin Van Tine, Judy Remsburg, Joanne Dingus

  • Andrews and Waynesville, NC - Leah Song, Lee Barnes

  • Clemson, SC - Anita and Ralph Stutzman, Bill and Marty Bruehl, Bob Snelsire, Berry and Diane Rikard, Frank Powell

  • Miama area, FL - Michael's family members

    JANUARY 2004

  • Bradenton, FL - Leslie Roell and Darold Weber, Robert Ball, Geoffrey Diamond, Bruce Rinker

  • Miami, FL - Pat Sieman, Tom Collins, Janie Adams, Margo Williams, Chris Migliaccio, German Munoz, Nancy Davies, Carlos Gonzales, Judy Duffy, Joyce Dibenedetto-Colton, Martha Harrison, Michael Malone, Cheryl Morgan, Bill Johnson

  • Vero Beach, FL - Rev. Gail Geisenhainer, Pat Aime, Jack Stiefel, Marvin Ellison, Bob and Maggie Bowman

  • Fort Myers, FL - Em and Ed McIntosh, Clint Betz

  • Odessa, FL - Rev. Carole York, Robin Moir, Helen Kerwin, O'Neal Jacobs, Eileen Jacobs, Lucy Parker, Burt Kempner

  • Gainesville, FL - Bron Taylor, Bruce Monserud, Gavin Van Horn, Sam Snyder, David Wiles, Amanda Holmes

  • Orlando, FL - Stephen Hall, Armand & Angelina, Jay Ellison

    FEBRUARY

  • Clemson, SC - Bill and Marty Bruehl, Anita and Ralph Stuzman, Billy and Kimberly Campbell

  • Columbia, SC - Anne Vickers and Carl McIntosh, Bob Shirley

  • Black Mountain, Asheville and Brevard, NC - Jan Nickerson and John Graham, Jenna Nickerson Graham, Cathy Agrella, George Yates, Danny Norton, Cilla Becker, Jill Tieman, Gopalo Nieves, Leah Song, Molly Mills, Pete Tolleson, Steve Torma, Peter Bane, Keith Johnson, Chuck Marsh, Arjuna D'Silva, Jana Weed, Rev. Chad O'Shea, Richard Fireman, Joan Bliss, Susan Peterson

  • Tallahassee, FL - Steve Urse, Anne and Jack Rudloe, Ed and Linda Oaksford, Helen Falb, Donald Crosby, Linda Jamison, Eric Draper, Tina Bush Rester, Bob Deyle, Will Adkins, Bill Miller, Thomas and Katya Taylor, Rev. Shelley Wagener, Isabel Sheridan, Joanne Taylor, Pam Hoskins, Norene Chase

  • Atlanta, GA - Geri Laufer, Ron Determann, Carol Denhof

  • Greenville, SC - Cheryl Mathes, Rev. Jeffrey Lamb, Reed Humphrey, Richard Fuller, Rev. Jennifer Innis, Liinda Mattern, Annette Clark, Gordon Branson

  • Elizabethton, TN - Dorothy & Stan Irwin, Rebecca Nunley, Harriet Baker, Nancy and Gary Barrigar, Beth McPherson, Judy Murray

    MARCH 2004

  • Nashville, TN - Rev. Dan Rosemergy, Pam Hooper

  • Knoxville area, TN - Rev Tom and Ticie Rhodes, Alden Rhodes, Rev. Jake and Molly Morrill, Ernie Burress, Jessica Burress, Bill Busing, Rev. John and Karen Gill, John Nolt, Hazel and Paul Delcourt

  • Pleasant Hill area, TN - Don and Jean Clark, Margaret Hahn, Marion Richards, Theresa Ennis, Herb and Lucille Hofmann, Bruce Campbell, Chris Gulick, Bob Winkler, Jane Heald, John Schwarz, Rev. Tom Warren, Bill Nichols

  • Sequatchie Valley, TN - Carol and Johnny Kimmons, Ashley and Patrick Ironwood, John Johnson, Heart Phoenix and Jeffrey, Larry Buell, Storm Waters, Liane Simons

    APRIL 2004

  • Memphis, TN - Rev. Colleen Engel, Doug Parks, Rev. Jean Rowe,

  • Albuquerque, NM - Dave Foreman, Amber Llyn Peabody

  • Tucson, AZ - Paul Martin and Mary Kay O'Rourke

  • Flagstaff, AZ - Roz and Rich Clark, Stephanie Ludwig, Rev. Gail Collins

  • San Luis Valley, CO - Nicole Langley, Helen & John Molanphy, Steve Navratil, Ashley Pryor, Arnie Valdez, Shirley Atencio, Sr. Lorraine Stegner, Audrey Jackson, Father Pat Valdez


    END OF TURTLELOG 7.

    eturn to Turtlelog 7 TABLE OF CONTENTS.

    RETURN TO The Great Story Home Page.

    RETURN TO Highlights of our Travels.